Privacy Policy

Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

This practices uses and discloses health information about you for treatment, to obtain payment for treatment, for administrative purposes, and to evaluate the quality of are that you receive. This notice describes our privacy practices. You can request a copy of this notice at any time. For more information about this notice or our privacy practices and polices, please contact the person listed below.

Treatment, Payment, Health Care Operations

Treatment

We are permitted to use and disclose your medical information to those in your treatment. For example, the physician in this practice is a specialist. When we provide treatment, we may request that your primary care physician share your medical information with us. Also, we may provide your primary care physician information about your particular condition so that he or she can appropriately treat you for other medical conditions, if any.

Payment

We are permitted to use and disclose your medical information to bill and collect payment for the services provide to you. For example, we may complete a claim form to obtain payment form you insurer or HMO. The form will contain medical information, such as a description of the medical service provided to you, that your insurer or HMO needs to approve payment to us.

Health Care Operations

We are permitted to use or disclose your medical information for the purpose of health care operations, which are activities that support this practice and ensure that quality care is delivered. For example, we may engage the services of a professional to aid this practice in its compliance programs. This person will review billing and medical files to ensure we maintain our compliance with regulations and the law. OR We ask another physician to review this practice’s charts and medial records to evaluate our performance so that we may ensure that only the best health care is provided by this practice.

Disclosures That Can Be Made Without Your Authorization

There are situation in which we are permitted by law to disclose or use your medical information without your written authorization or an opportunity to object. In other situations we will ask for your written authorization before using or disclosing any identifiable health information about you. If you choose to sign an authorization to disclose information, you can later revoke that authorization to disclose information, you can later revoke that authorization, in writing, to stop future uses and disclosures. However, any revocation will not apply to disclosures or uses already made or taken I reliance on that authorization.

Public Health, Abuse, or Neglect, and Health Oversight

We may disclose your medical information for public health activities. Public health activities are mandated by federal, state, or local government for the collection of information about disease, vital statistics, (like births or deaths), or injury by a public health authority. We may disclose medial information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition. We may disclose your medical information to report reactions to medications, problems with products, or to notify people of recalls of products they may be using.

We may also disclose medical information to a public agency authorized to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. Texas law requires physicians to report child abuse or neglect. Regulations also permit the disclosure of information to report abuse or neglect elders or the disabled.

We may disclose your medical information to a health oversight agency for those activities authorized by law. Examples of these activities are audits, investigators, licensed applications and inspections which are all government activities undertaken to monitor the health care delivery system and compliance with other laws, such as civil rights laws.

Legal Proceedings and Law Enforcement

We may disclose your medical information in the course of judicial or administrative proceedings in response to an order of the court (or the administrative decision-maker) or other appropriate legal process. Certain requirements must be net before the information is disclosed.

If asked be a law enforcement official, we may disclose your medical information under limited circumstances provided that the information:

  • Is released pursuant to legal process, such as a warrant or subpoena;
  • Pertains to a victim of crime and you are incapacitated;
  • Pertains to a person who has died under circumstances that may be related to criminal conduct;
  • Is about a victim of crime that has occurred on these premises; or
  • Is released to locate a fugitive, missing person, or suspect.

We may also release information if we believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen an imminent threat to the health or safety of a person.

Worker’s Compensation

We may disclose your medical information as requires by the Texas workers’ compensation law.

Inmates

If you are an inmate or under the custody of law enforcement, we may release your medical information to the correctional institution or law enforcement official. This release is permitted to allow the institution to provide you with medial care, to protect you health or the health and safety of others, or for the safety and security of the institution.

Military, National Security and Intelligence Activities, Protection of the President

We may disclose you medical information for specialized governmental functions such as separation or discharge from military service, requests as necessary by appropriate military command officers (if you are in the military), authorized national security and intelligence activities as well as authorized activities for the provision of protective services for the President of the United States, other authorized government officials, or foreign heads of state.

Research, Organ Donation, Coroners, Medial Examiners, and Funeral Directors

When a research project and its privacy protections have been approved by an Institutional Review Board or privacy board, we may release medical information to organ procurement organizations for the purpose of facilitating organ, eye, or tissue donation if you are a donor. Also, we may release you medical information to a coroner or medical examiner to identify a deceased or a cause of death. Further, we may release your medical information to a funeral director where such a disclosure is necessary for the director to carry out his duties.

Required by Law

We may release your medical information where the disclosure is required by law.

Your Rights Under Federal Privacy Regulations

The United States Department of Health and Human Services created regulations intended to protect patient privacy as required by Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA). Those regulations create several privileges that patients may exercise. We will not retaliate against a patient that exercises their HIPPA rights.

Requested Restrictions

You may request that we restrict or limit how your protected health information is used or disclosed for treatment, payment, or healthcare operations. We do NOT have to agree to this restriction, but if we do agree, we well comply with your request expect under emergency circumstances.

To request a restriction, submit the following in writing: (a) The information to be restricted, (b) what kind of restriction you are requesting you are requesting (i.e. on the use of information, disclosure of information or both), and (c) to whom the limits apply. Please send the request to the address and person listed below.

You may also request that we limit disclosure to family members, other relatives, or close personal friends that may or may not be in your care.

Receiving Confidential Communications by Alternative Means

You may request that we send communications of protected health information by alternative means or to an alternative location. This request must be made in writing to the person listed below. We are required to accommodate only reasonable requests. Please specify in your correspondence exactly how you want us to communicate with you and, if you are directing us to send it to a particular place, the contact/address information.

Inspection and Copies of Protected Health Information

You may inspect an/or copy health information that is within the designed record set, which is information that is used to make decisions about your care. Texas law requires that request for copies be made in writing and we ask that requests for inspection of your health information also be made in writing. Please send your request to the person listed below.

We can refuse to provide some of the information you ask to inspect or ask to be copied if the information:

  • Includes psychotherapy notes.
  • Includes the identity of a person who provided information if it was obtained under a promise of confidentiality.
  • Is subject to the Clinical Laboratory Improvements Amendments of 1988.
  • Has been complied in anticipation of litigation.We can refuse to provide assess to or copies of some information for other reasons, provided that we provide a review of our decision on your request. Another licensed health care provider who was not involved in the prior decision to deny assess will make any such review. Texas law requires that we are ready to provide copies or a narrative within 15 days of you request. We will inform you of when the records are ready or if we believe access should be limited. If we deny access, we will inform you in writing. HIPAA permits us to change a reasonable cost based gee. The Texas State Board of Medical Examiners (TSBME) has set limits on fees for copies of medical records that under some circumstances may be lower may be lower than the charges permitted by HIPAA. In any event, the lower of the fee permitted by HIPAA or the fee permitted by the TSBME will be charged.Amendment of Medical Information

    You may request an amendment of your medical information in the designated record set. Any such request must be made in writing to the person listed below. We will respond within 60 days of your request. We may refuse to allow an amendment if the information:

  • Wasn’t created by this practice or the physicians here in this practice.
  • Is not part of the Designated Record Set.
  • Is not available for inspection because of an appropriate denial.
  • If the information is accurate and complete.

Even if we refuse to allow an amendment you are permitted to include a patient statement about the information at issue in your medical record. If we refuse to allow an amendment we will inform you in writing. If we approve the amendment, we will inform you in writing, allow the amendment to be made and tell others that we know have the incorrect information.

Accounting of Certain Disclosures

The HIPAA privacy regulations permit you to request, and us to provide, an accounting of disclosures that are other than for treatment, payment, health care operations, or made via an authorization signed by you or your representative. Please submit any request for an accounting to the person listed below. Your first accounting of disclosures (within a 12 month period) will be free. For additional requests within that period we are permitted to charge for the cost of providing the list. If there is a charge we will notify you and you may choose to withdraw or modify you request before any costs are incurred.

Appointment Reminder, Treatment Alternatives, and Other Health-related Benefits

We may contact you by telephone, mail, or both provide appointment reminders, information abut treatment alternatives, or other health- related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.Complaints

If you are concerned that your privacy rights have been violated, you may contact the person listed below. You may also send a written complaint o the United States Department of Health and Human Services. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint with the government or us. The contact information for the United States Department of Health and Human Services is:

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
HIPAA Complaint
7500 Security Blvd. C5-24-04
Baltimore, MD 21244

Our promise to you

We are required by law and regulation to protect the privacy of your medical information, to provide you with this notice of our privacy practices with respect to protected health information, and to abide by the terms of the notice of privacy practices in effect.

Questions and Contact Person for Requests

If you have any questions or want to make a request pursuant to the rights described above, please contact:

Gladys Moore
1001 Medical Plaza Dr.
Ste. 280
The Woodland, TX 77380
(281) 363-4445

This notice is effective on the following day: April 15, 2003

We may change our policies and this notice at any time and have those policies apply to all the protected health information we maintain. If or when we chance our notice, we will post the new notice in the office where it can be seen.